[New Dumps] Latest Lpi 117-201 Dumps Exam Questions And Answers With High Quality Youtube Study

Lpi, LPIC-2 Comments Off

Where can I download free Lpi 117-201 dumps? “Linux Advanced Administration” also known as 117-201 exam, is a Lpi certification which covers all the knowledge points of the real Lpi exam.Latest Lpi 117-201 dumps exam questions and answers with high quality Youtube study. exam Lpi 117-201 dumps exam questions answers are updated (202 Q&As) are verified by experts.

The associated certifications of 117-201 dumps is LPIC-2. Selecting exam can 100% help you pass the exam. If you do not pass Lpi certification https://www.exam.com/117-201.html dumps exam, we will full refund to you.

Exam Code: 117-201
Exam Name: Linux Advanced Administration
Q&As: 202

[New Other Cisco 210-065 Dumps From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWQk1xeU5TZ3ExalE

[New Other Cisco 300-206 Dumps  From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWam9uZE5CQl9jczA

117-201 dumps

exam Latest and Most Accurate Lpi 117-201 Dumps Exam Q&As:
QUESTION 14
When is historical data of resource usage important? (Select THREE correct answers.)
A. Predicting when resources will need to be increased.
B. Selecting a computer vendor.
C. Identifying processes killed during out of memory occurrences.
D. Diagnosing capacity problems.
E. Troubleshooting a software problem.
117-201 exam Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 15
Which of the following terms are used to describe 3.x kernel releases? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. beta
B. final
C. longterm
D. prerelease
E. stable
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 16
What is a key difference between a zImage and bzImage kernel image?
A. zImage is compressed using gzip, bzImage is compressed using bzip2.
B. zImage is for 2.6 series kernels, bzImage is for 3.x series kernels.
C. zImage is limited to 64k, bzImage has no such restriction.
D. zImage gets loaded completely into low memory. bzImage will load into high memory once low memory is full.
117-201 dumps Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 17
Which of the following command sequences can be used to extract files contained in a initramfs file (/boot/
initramfs) which is used by the kernel at boot time?
A. cp /boot/initramfs /tmp/initramfs.gz; gzip -c /tmp/initramfs.gz; mkdir /tmp/initramfs.dir ; cd /tmp/ initramfs.dir ; cpio -i < /tmp/initramfs
B. cp /boot/initramfs /tmp/initramfs.gz; gunzip /tmp/initramfs.gz; mkdir /tmp/initramfs.dir ; cd /tmp/ initramfs.dir ; cpio -i < /tmp/initramfs C. cp /boot/initramfs /tmp/initramfs.gz; gunzip /tmp/initramfs.gz; mount /tmp/initramfs /mnt/ -o loop -t initramfs D. cp /boot/initramfs /tmp/initramfs.gz; gunzip /tmp/initramfs.gz; mkdir /tmp/initramfs.dir ; cd /tmp/ initramfs.dir ; cpio -e /tmp/initramfs E. cp /boot/initramfs /tmp/initramfs.gz; gunzip /tmp/initramfs.gz; mount /tmp/initramfs /mnt/ -o loop -t initrd Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
On a server running the 3.4.50-11 Linux kernel, which file in the /boot directory contains the kernel configuration parameters?
A. config-linux-3.4.50-11
B. config-3.4.50-11
C. system-3.4.50-11
D. vmlinuz-3.4.50-11
E. rc.config-3.4.50-11
117-201 pdf Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19 Which archive format is used to create an initramfs image?
A. gzip
B. tar
C. RAR
D. cpio
E. bzip2
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 20
How can the kernel parameter for the maximum size of the shared memory segment (shmmax) be changed to 2GB (2147483648 Bytes) on a running system? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Edit /etc/shmmax and set the parameter to 2147483648.
B. sysctl shmmax=2147483648
C. sysctl kernel.shmmax=2147483648
D. echo 2147483648 > /proc/sys/kernel/shmmax
E. export kernel.shmmax=2147483648
117-201 vce Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 21
What happens if the Linux kernel can’t mount the root filesystem when booting?
A. An error message is shown and the administrator is asked by the kernel to specify a valid root
filesystem to continue the boot process.
B. An error message is shown and the system reboots after a keypress.
C. An error message is shown and the system boots in maintenance mode.
D. An error message is shown showing which device couldn’t be mounted or informing that init couldn’t be
found.
E. An error message is shown stating that the corresponding kernel module couldn’t be loaded.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 22
What is the correct parameter to pass to the kernel at boot time to force it to use only one of the available
processors?
A. maxcpus=1
B. usecpus=1
C. smpcpus=1
D. vcpumx=1
117-201 exam Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 23
What information does the file modules.dep provide?
A. A list of all modules, compiled or not, that are available to the kernel.
B. A list of modules trusted by the installed kernel.
C. A list of devices and their module name.
D. A list of all compiled modules and their dependencies.
E. A list of modules the kernel needs to run.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 24
Which commands are used to load modules into the Linux kernel? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. insmod
B. loadmod
C. kernload
D. modprobe
E. probemod
117-201 dumps Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 25
What is the purpose of the command udevadm monitor?
A. It listens to kernel events produced by a udev rule and print information to the console.
B. It monitors the /dev directory for new devices.
C. It monitors the udev process and prints performance statistics to the console.
D. It communicates with D-Bus to setup new devices.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 26
Which option to the update-rc.d command will cause the removal of all symlinks to /etc/rcX.d/*test2 even
when the script /etc/init.d/test2 still exists?
A. -d
B. -f
C. -n
D. -r
117-201 pdf Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 27
If all of the following files and/or symlinks exist in a SysV-init runlevel directory, which of the following will
be executed first when booting the system directly into the runlevel?
A. S99lpi
B. K99lpi
C. PRE-S99lpi
D. S98lpi
E. S99a-lpi
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 28
A system with SysV-init has a service installed called apache2. Which file controls the start and stop of this
service and is referenced by the various runlevel directories?
A. /etc/init.d/apache2
B. /etc/rc2.d/70apache2
C. /etc/rc2.d/apache2
D. /etc/rc2.d/apache2.start
117-201 vce Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 29
After changing the default runlevel in the SysV-init configuration file, the system boots in a different than intended runlevel. Where else could this different runlevel be defined?
A. In the /etc/sysctl.conf
B. In the boot loader configuration file
C. In the /etc/runlevel file
D. In the /boot/initramfs file
E. In the /etc/rc.d/rc.local file
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 30
Why is the root file system mounted read-only during boot and remounted with write permission later on?
A. Because if problems with the root file system are detected during the boot, fsck can be run, without risk of damage.
B. Because this way crackers cannot collect information about root with boot sniffers.
C. To avoid writing to the disk, unless the root password is known.
D. To avoid other operating systems overwriting the Linux root partition.
E. Because the disk has its own write protection that cannot be changed by the operating system.
117-201 exam Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 31
During booting, when the Linux kernel loads an initramfs file, which command from the initramfs will be executed first, if present?
A. /init
B. /initrd
C. /linuxrc
D. /rc.local
E. /sbin/init
Correct Answer: A

According to Lpi 117-201 dumps changing, we will continue to update our training materials and will provide the latest exam content. exam https://www.exam.com/117-201.html dumps can provide a free 24-hour online customer service for you.

Read More Youtube:https://youtu.be/SKAivlwJyOo

Author

Back to Top